Contact us

Privacy Policy

Cooper Reeves respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your personal information) and we want to help you protect it.

We are bound by and committed to supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle information that we learn about you when you submit any personal information to us or our associated entities in person, by mail or email, or by visiting our website.

How do we collect personal information from you?

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or you have consented to us collecting the information. We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways, for example:

  • when you visit or use our website;
  • when you retain our services;
  • when you register for secure access to our website and login to your account on our website (if applicable);
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list (if applicable);
  • when you contact us or our associated entities, for example by mail, email or telephone;
  • when you apply for employment with us.

From time to time, you may be able to visit our website or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, we require certain personal information to be able to provide you with the services and information you request. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to those services or respond to your request.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

  • name, address, email, phone numbers and job title;
  • information in documents such as a passport or driver’s licence;
  • tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as a Medicare number;
  • date of birth and gender;
  • financial information;
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;
  • sensitive information (with your consent) such as health information or membership details of professional or trade associations or political parties;
  • bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments;
  • educational qualifications, employment history and salary;
  • visa or work permit status; and
  • personal information about your spouse and dependants.

How do we use your personal information?

Cooper Reeves and its associated entities will use the information you supply for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) agreed upon under our engagement, such as accounting or business advisory services. We may also use the information we collect for our internal business and management processes (for example, accounting or auditing purposes), monitoring and improving our website, keeping you informed about our services and company news, and for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected by you and to allow us to comply with our obligations under the law.

Direct Marketing

Cooper Reeves may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can unsubscribe by contacting us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communication, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication;
  • for hard copy communication, you can email unsubscribe@cooperreeves.com.au; or
  • through our contact details set out in the How to Contact Us section of our website to inform us that you wish to unsubscribe.

How do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees or consultants of Cooper Reeves and its associated entities related to the agreed provision of services. Depending on the nature of the engagement, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties which may include service and content providers (for example accounting or auditing service providers or our website hosting service providers), dealers and agents, or our contractors and advisors.

Cooper Reeves and its associated entities shall not knowingly provide personal information to any third party for any other purpose without your prior consent unless ordered to do so by a law enforcement body, court of law or other government or regulatory body or agency.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you by sending us an email to privacy@cooperreeves.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at P O Box 470 Salisbury QLD 4107. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable timeframe. Note, we do not need to provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where providing access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Accuracy and Correction

To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an email to privacy@cooperreeves.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at P O Box 470, Salisbury QLD 4107.

Security Procedures

Cooper Reeves takes your privacy and the privacy of its associated entities and their clients very seriously. We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will also de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease. Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and we update them when relevant. However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Cooper Reeves may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communication without Cooper Reeves’ permission or knowledge.

Cooper Reeves takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own, any government identifiers (such as TFNs etc.) that you may provide to us.

Links to Other Sites

Cooper Reeves and its associated entities’ website(s) may provide links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

Collecting Data

The Cooper Reeves website may deposit cookies in a visitors computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individuals hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are only sent back to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies make it easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our site. We never save personal identifiable information in cookies.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in March 2014.

Complaints Resolution

Cooper Reeves is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information we hold. If you have any concerns regarding the way we have handled your privacy, please send us an email to privacy@cooperreeves.com.au or write to us at P O Box 470, Salisbury QLD 4107. We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process and we will inform you of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. However, if after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or provide us with your personal information.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Welcome to our website. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

While care has been taken to ensure that information contained in this website is true and correct at the time of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information. Cooper Reeves gives no warranty or assurance, and makes no representation as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained, or that it is suitable for your intended use. Cooper Reeves disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Each user waives and releases Cooper Reeves and its agents, employees and service providers to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through this website. Subject to any terms implied by law, which cannot be excluded, in no event shall Cooper Reeves be liable for any losses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages, resulting from use of the material. This website provides links to external internet sites. These external websites are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material, the nature of the Internet prevents the guaranteeing of suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. Cooper Reeves is not endorsing any provider of products or services by facilitating access to information about these providers from its website, nor does it accept responsibility for the quality of goods and services provided by third parties accessed through this site.

We are Committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited, a member of Commonwealth Bank Group of companies, we are bound by the Group’s Privacy Policy. For further details you can refer to the Group’s Privacy Policy.

Xero Accounting Software
Subscribe to our newsletter

(07) 3875 9888

Message us